Working Groups & Committees

The Ontario College Library Service relies on the dedicated efforts of committees and working groups to provide strategic direction and oversight to OCLS services. Members are drawn from the 24 colleges and from College Libraries Ontario (CLO, formerly HLLR), an operating group of Colleges Ontario. Working groups and committees are listed alphabetically below. Meeting minutes, committee terms of reference, and reports are available to members via OCLS Atrium. All groups and committees listed are current as of March 31, 2017.

Jump to particular panel:

eBook Consortium Standing Committees
 

ACCess Research project committee

  • Jason Bird, Sault (Chair)
  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist
  • Katrina Hansen, Centennial
  • Erin Williams, Fanshawe
  • Jane Foo, Seneca
  • Sarah Wiebe, George Brown
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Lydia Tsai, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

AODA Committee for Ontario college libraries

The panel conducts research and explores options to assist CLO in developing strategies to meet accessibility standards, to advocate on behalf of diverse student populations, and to provide patrons with the best possible library experience.

  • Corinne Abba, George Brown (Chair)
  • Brenda Mahoney, Algonquin
  • Stephen Spong, Centennial
  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga
  • Donna Sevenpifer, Fanshawe
  • David Luinstra, Fleming
  • Andrea Hall, George Brown
  • Kathi Vandenheuvel, Lambton
  • Madeleine Crew, Sheridan
  • Sioban Linnen, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

ASKON STEERING COMMITTEE

The askON Steering Committee provides strategic direction and oversight to the activities of the askON virtual reference service.

  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga
  • Catherine Davidson, Durham
  • Maria Hlawka Lavdas, Fanshawe
  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (Chair)
  • Stephanie Black, Lambton
  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair
  • Jan Dawson, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

BIBLIOGRAPHIC STANDARDS WORKING GROUP

The working group provides leadership and direction in maintaining bibliographic standards and quality control for the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC) and Collect, as well as ensuring that the CUC remains relevant as cataloguing technologies evolve.

  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist (Co-Chair)
  • Erin Williams, Fanshawe (Co-Chair)
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Kathi Vandenheuvel, Lambton
  • Joy Wen, George Brown
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber
  • Izabela Hryniewicka, Humber
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Yvonne Fleming, St. Lawrence
  • Callan Retter, Confederation
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Safar Ali, OCLS

Back to top

CLEAR (COLLEGE LIBRARIES ELECTRONIC ACCESS RIGHTS) Project Steering COMMITTEE

The panel provides oversight for the College Library Electronic Access Rights (CLEAR) project, which makes licensing terms accessible to library users and staff.

  • Meaghan Shannon, Fanshawe (Chair)
  • Sam Cheng, Sheridan
  • Dayle Gorsline, Loyalist
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Stephen Spong, Centennial
  • James Yochem, Conestoga
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Coralee Leroux, OCLS

Back to top

COLLEGES UNION CATALOGUE AND LIBRARIES’ DIGITAL REPOSITORY STEERING GROUP

In addition to being responsible for the overall quality, integrity, and ongoing value of the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC), the steering group evaluates the evolving needs of college libraries and the changing technologies relevant to union catalogue models and digital repositories; provides direction for developing the Colleges Union Catalogue and Collect; and provides direction to, and respond to, the work of the Bibliographic Standards Working Group.

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Lisa Jack, Confederation
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Marcia Johnson, Durham
  • Joy Wen, George Brown
  • Ross Danaher, Loyalist
  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Erin Williams, Fanshawe
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Callan Retter, Sheridan
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

CUCLDR USER INTERFACE WORKING GROUP (COLLECT)

The working group is tasked with providing insight and recommending actions to guide the development of colleges repositories.

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Marianne Caskie, Centennial
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Marcia Johnson, Durham
  • Christa Lochead, George Brown
  • Adam Weissengruber, Humber
  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Shelley Woods, Sheridan
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

CORe - Colleges' object repository steering group

  • Albert Villaruz, Georgian
  • Gary Dye, Conestoga
  • Shannon Matthews, Conestoga
  • Sarah Shujah, Centennial
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Jennifer Dupuis, Loyalist
  • Danielle Emon, Loyalist
  • Bianca Parisi, Niagara
  • Cindy Rigg, Niagara
  • Marcia Steeves, Fleming
  • Jane Foo, Seneca
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Lydia Tsai, OCLS
  • Safar Ali, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

eresources service review project steering committee

  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber (Co-Chair)
  • Coralee Leroux, OCLS (Co-Chair)
  • Dayle Gorsline, Loyalist
  • Rebecca Kasperavicius, Canadore
  • David Luinstra, Fleming
  • Dan Michniewicz, Seneca
  • Chris Woodley, Conestoga 

Back to top

CLO assessment committee

  • Catherine Davidson, Durham (Chair)
  • Nancy Black, Canadore
  • Anna Johnston, Mohawk
  • Junhui Zhang, George Brown
  • Adam Mulcaster, St. Clair College
  • Pamela Bolan, Seneca
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Gosha Trzaski, Centennial
  • Jan Dawson, OCLS

Back to top

CLO/OCLS Joint Committee

  • Karla Van Kessel, Fanshawe
  • Tanis Fink, Seneca
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS

Back to top

Consortium Review Research Committee

  • Karla Van Kessel, Fanshawe
  • Tanis Fink, Seneca
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS

Back to top

Library Leaders Summit Planning Committee

  • Karla Van Kessel, Fanshawe
  • Tanis Fink, Seneca (Co-Chair)
  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber
  • Catherine Davidson, Durham
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Co-Chair)
  • Jan Dawson, OCLS
  • Gail Strachan, OCLS

Back to top

Library eResources Accessibility Project (LEAP) Steering Committee

This group oversees the development of Library eResources Accessibility Project (LEAP), a tool for the Ontario college libraries to collaboratively evalute the accessibility of library resources. This group will bring recommendations to the AODA Committee for review and ultimately to CLO for approval.

  • Corinne Abba, George Brown (Chair)
  • Bianca Parisi, Niagara
  • Jennifer Vanderburg, Algonquin
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Sioban Linnen, OCLS

Back to top

The Learning portal steering committee

  • Tanis Fink, Seneca (Co-Chair)
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Co-Chair)
  • Christopher Woodley, Conestoga
  • Tammy Thornton, Algonquin
  • Lisa Jack, Confederation
  • Karla Van Kessel, Fanshawe
  • David Luinstra, Fleming
  • Gordana Vitez, Niagara
  • Coralee Leroux, OCLS

Back to top

THE LEARNING PORTAL Virtual help advisory committee (vhpac)

  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair (Co-Chair)
  • Laura Riggs, Mohawk
  • Carmen Gelette, Fleming
  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga 
  • Jan Dawson, OCLS (Co-Chair)
  • Sioban Linnen, OCLS

Back to top

OER Committee for Ontario College libraries

The panel conducts research and explores options to assist CLO in developing strategies regarding support, promotion, and development of open educational resources (OERs). 

  • Trish Weigel-Green, Conestoga (Chair)
  • Megan Anderson, Fanshawe
  • Heather Buffett, George Brown
  • Sam Cheng, Sheridan
  • Caleb Domsy, Humber 
  • Anna Johnston, Mohawk
  • Ralph Laird, Niagara
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian
  • Stephen Spong, Centennial
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS
  • Coralee Leroux, OCLS

Back to top

OLRN (Ontario learning resources for nursing) working group

The working group is made up of both Ontario college and university library staff and works to ensure that decisions related to the licensing of resources for the collaborative BScN degree program reflect the priorities and interests of the participating universities and colleges. 

  • Ilo Maimets, York (Co-Chair) 
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian (Co-Chair)
  • Tessa Dueck, Conestoga
  • Gail Nicol, Toronto
  • Ellen Olsen-Lynch, Trent
  • Amy Weir, Humber
  • Coralee Leroux, OCLS/OLRN Negotiating Team representative 

Back to top

SIRSI Planning group

  • Susan Lee, Conestoga (Chair)
  • Adam Weissengruber, Humber
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Katrina Hansen, Centennial
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Joy Wen, George Brown
  • Callan Retter, Confederation
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Yvonne Fleming, St. Lawrence
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Michael Rouzier, La Cite
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Lydia Tsai, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI Steering committee

  • Carol McNabb, Georgian (Chair)
  • Callan Retter, Confederation
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Jennifer Hance, Sheridan
  • Lisa diBarbora, Humber
  • Michael Rouzier, La Cite
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Emily Tufts, Centennial
  • Yvonne Fleming, St. Lawrence
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Thomas Guignard, OLCS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Lydia Tsai, OCLS

Back to top

EBOOK Consortium standing committees

EBOOK CONSORTIUM STEERING COMMITTEE 

The eBook Consortium Steering Committee oversees operations and guides the strategic direction of the eBook Consortium.

  • Gordana Vitez, Niagara (Chair)
  • Karla Van Kessel, Fanshawe
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Ross Danaher, Loyalist
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

COLLECTION SELECTION COMMITTEE

The committee makes evidence-based recommendations regarding acquisitions, renewals, and cancellations for the eBook Consortium's core collection.

  • Cheryl Wardell, Fleming (Chair)
  • Chantal Lamarche, Boreal
  • Linda Crosby, Fanshawe
  • Adam Weissengruber, Humber
  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber
  • Karen Lints, Sheridan
  • Ralph Laird, Niagara
  • Jennifer Roy, Cambrian
  • Nicole Morgan, OCLS

Back to top