Working Groups & Committees

The Ontario College Library Service relies on the dedicated efforts of committees and working groups to provide strategic direction and oversight to OCLS services. Members are drawn from the 24 colleges and from College Libraries Ontario (CLO, formerly HLLR), an operating group of Colleges Ontario. Working groups and committees are listed alphabetically below. Meeting minutes, committee terms of reference, and reports are available to members via OCLS Atrium. All groups and committees listed are current as of March 31, 2017.

Jump to the particular panel:

 

ASKON STEERING COMMITTEE

The askON Steering Committee provides strategic direction and oversight to the activities of the askON virtual reference service.

  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (Chair)
  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair
  • Michelle Gravelle, Seneca
  • Rachel Caldwell, Conestoga
  • Stephanie Black, Lambton
  • Tony Onorato, Fanshawe
  • Rebecca LaFrance, OCLS
  • Jana, Purmalis, OCLS

Back to top

BIBLIOGRAPHIC STANDARDS WORKING GROUP

The working group provides leadership and direction in maintaining bibliographic standards and quality control for the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC) and Collect, as well as ensuring that the CUC remains relevant as cataloguing technologies evolve.

  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber (Co-Chair)
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Carrie Cousineau, St. Lawrence
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Tiffany Miller, Confederation
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

CLEAR (COLLEGE LIBRARIES ELECTRONIC ACCESS RIGHTS) Local Steering COMMITTEE

The panel provides oversight for the College Library Electronic Access Rights (CLEAR) Local service, which makes licensing terms accessible to library users and staff.

  • Meaghan Shannon, Fanshawe (Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • James Yochem, Conestoga
  • Sam Cheng, Sheridan
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian
  • Stephen Spong, Centennial
  • Holly Sarvari, OCLS

Back to top

collaborative library shared platform (CLSP)

  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian (Co-chair)
  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (Co-chair)
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair
  • Sarah Wiebe, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

CLSP adjudication steering committee

  • Cynthia McKeich, Humber (CO-chair)
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian (Co-chair)
  • David Luinstra, Fleming
  • Jessica Bugorski, Fanshawe
  • Katherine Marceau, La Cite
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS (Ex-officio)
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Ex-officio)

Back to top

COLLEGES UNION CATALOGUE AND LIBRARIES’ DIGITAL REPOSITORY STEERING GROUP

In addition to being responsible for the overall quality, integrity, and ongoing value of the Colleges Union Catalogue (CUC), the steering group evaluates the evolving needs of college libraries and the changing technologies relevant to union catalogue models and digital repositories; provides direction for developing the Colleges Union Catalogue and Collect; and provides direction to, and respond to, the work of the Bibliographic Standards Working Group.

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Najeeb Ahmed, Humber (BSWG Co-Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Lisa Jack, Confederation
  • Marcia Johnson, Durham
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Ross Danaher, Loyalist
  • Sarah Gillard, George Brown
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS

Back to top

CUCLDR User Interface Working Group (Collect)

  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (Chair)
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS

Back to top

CORe - Colleges' object repository User group

  • Joanna Blair, Centennial (Co-Chair)
  • Lydia Tsai, Seneca (Co-Chair)
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Bianca Parisi, Niagara
  • Cindy Rigg, Niagara
  • Gary Dye, Conestoga
  • Jennifer Dupuis, Loyalist
  • Kent Reynolds, Niagara
  • Rosina Leung, Seneca
  • Jessie Collins, Conestoga
  • Justin Johnston, Fleming
  • Guita Lamsechi, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

eresources service STEERing committee

  • Dayle Gorsline, Loyalist (eastern region representative)
  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber (chair)
  • Angela Ashton, Lambton (regional representative)
  • David Luinstra, Fleming (CLO liaison and interim northern region representative)
  • Dan Michniewicz, Seneca (central region representative)
  • Nicole Morgan, OCLS (Ex-officio)

Back to top

CLO assessment committee

  • Catherine Davidson, Durham (Co-chair)
  • Emily Tufts, Durham
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Gosha Trzaski, Centennial
  • Jane Foo, Seneca
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Sandra Herber, Humber
  • Siobán Linnen, OCLS

Back to top

CLO/OCLS executive panel

  • Tanis Fink, Seneca 
  • Catherine Davidson, Durham (Co-chair)
  • David Luinstra, Fleming
  • Gail Strachan, Seneca
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS
  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Co-chair)

Back to top

Library eResources Accessibility Project (LEAP) Steering Committee

  • Corinne Abba, George Brown (Chair)
  • Bianca Parisi, Niagara (on leave)
  • Brenda Mahoney, Algonquin
  • Joy Muller, Seneca 
  • Madeline Crew, Sheridan
  • Melissa Forget, St. Clair
  • Shannon Hayes, Fleming
  • Sioban Linnen, OCLS

Back to top

THE LEARNING PORTAL Virtual help advisory committee (vhac)

  • Marnie Kursiss-Morrow, St. Clair (Co-chair)
  • Rebecca LaFrance, OCLS (Co-chair)
  • Carmen Gelette, Fleming
  • Laura Riggs, Mohawk
  • Sioban Linnen, OCLS

Back to top

The Learning Portal Metrics Team

  • Jane Foo, Seneca (Chair)
  • Eva McDonald, Centennial
  • Michelle Gonzales, Seneca
  • Meaghan Shannon, Fanshawe
  • Natalie Zhou, Durham
  • Sandra Herber, Humber
  • Thomas Guignard, OCLS

Back to top

OCLS EXPERT PANEL

  • Virginia Roy, OCLS (Chair)
  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber (eResources Rep)
  • Jennifer Varcoe, Georgian (CUC Rep)
  • Tanis Fink, Seneca (CLO Rep)
  • Brigitte Balle, OCLS
  • Jana Purmalis, OCLS

Back to top

college/ private partnerships working group

  • Dayle Gorline, Loyalist (Co-chair)
  • Dijana Kladnjakovic, Humber 
  • Marnie Seal, Cambrian
  • Robert Soulliere, Mohawk
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Nicole Morgan, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI Planning group

  • Susan Lee, Conestoga (Chair)
  • Adam Weissengruber, Humber
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Carol McNabb, Georgian
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Irene Sillius, Sheridan
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Katrina Hansen, Centennial
  • Lisa Eschli, Sheridan
  • Louise Lacelle, La Cite
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top

SIRSI Steering committee

  • Carol McNabb, Georgian (Chair)
  • Callen Retter, Confederation
  • Ida Orr, Sault
  • Justin Johnson, Fleming
  • Leigh Cunningham, St. Lawrence
  • Lingling Jiang, Sheridan
  • Lisa diBarbora, Humber
  • Louise Lacelle, La Cite
  • Maureen Sheppard, Algonquin
  • Pearl Raju, George Brown
  • Shannon Arsenault, Northern
  • Susan Lee, Conestoga
  • Alex Eykelhof, OCLS
  • Jennifer Mo, OCLS
  • Stacey Boileau, OCLS

Back to top